Past Exhibitions

We held our annual summer exhibition at the Strand Hall at the end of July 2019 and were very pleased to display our members’ paintings and prints, and share our work with everyone who came to see the exhibition.

Mayor Cllr Alison Foden officially opened the event at the preview evening, and the work was judged by Dawlish-based artist, Ursula Andrejczuk.

Judge Ursula Andrecjzuk, Chairman Jenny Norman and Mayor Cllr Alison Foden

Prize winners in the Summer Exhibition 2019

Watercolour – Jeanette Waldron, Pastel – Dennis Vernon, Oils – Jenny Norman,
Acrylic – Mary Nixon, Mixed Media – Liz Brown, Drawing (monochrome) – Valerie Anderson,
Best Local Scene – Kath Loram, Best Small Picture – Barbara Armstrong.

The artist with the most votes when the public voted for their favourite painting was Denise Mills.

  • Valerie Anderson receiving the Villages Art School Prize for Best Drawing (Monochrome)
Spring Exhibition at T.A.A.G

Saturday 27th April 2019 – Friday 3rd May 2019 10.00 a.m – 5.00 p.m.

Summer Exhibition 2018


We held our Summer Exhibition between Tuesday 24th July and Saturday 28th July 2018 at the Strand Centre, Dawlish. This year’s exhibition was one of the best we have had in terms of visitor numbers and sales of paintings and cards. We were very busy every day with many paintings being sold in the first few days.

A local artist, Sonya Marshall, kindly agreed to judge our artwork at the Preview Evening and went on to present the prizes, explaining why she had chosen certain works and mentioning other paintings that had come close to winning.

The exhibition was then opened by Mayor Lisa Mayne with words of encouragement and praise for the exhibitors.

The list of prizewinners for 2018 is as follows:

Watercolour – The Pam Penny Prize – Jeanette Waldron – Sparkling Seas

Acrylic – The Devon Rose Prize – Audrey Gowan – Peacock Blue

Mixed Media – The Nia Felwick Prize – Jenny Norman – Burgh Island

Pastel – The Alan Cox Prize – June Copplestone-Cooper – Forever Friends

Oils – The Mount Pleasant Inn Prize – Jenny Norman – Start Point Lighthouse

Best Local Scene – The Victoria Dick Prize – Barbara Armstrong – Low Tide on the Exe

Best Drawing – The Villages Art School Prize – Liz Brown – Fleeting Moments

Best Small Picture – The Jean Beatty Prize – Kath Loram – Primrose Hill

Favourite Painting of the Exhibition chosen by visitors
Teignmouth Dredger by Denise Mills

Resize font
Contrast