Privacy Policy

DAG is committed to respecting privacy of all users its website and in all other communications with DAG. This privacy policy governs the way DAG uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the DAG website, or via paper forms or email communications or verbally

Information DAG collects and processes – personally identifiable information
DAG may request or collect personal information from users in a variety of ways, including through paper forms and emails. All personal information is collected only with an individual’s explicit verbal or written consent.

As a member – paying subscriptions to DAG
As a member we will ask for your name, address and contact details so we can contact you and you can decide when we review the scheme annually if you still wish to continue to be a member.

Photographs
When taking photographs at an event our DAG photographers will ask for explicit consent from adults and parents/guardians of child taking part for the photos to be used on our website. As some of our events are in the public arena other members of the public may appear in background shots which may be unavoidable.

How DAG uses personal information
DAG will not in any way share this information with a third party either for free or by selling it, unless you specifically consented to such disclosures.

Maintenance of information
DAG shall retain your personal data in accordance with all applicable laws and remain consistent with the purpose in collecting your personal data and this may be stored on a database directly maintained by DAG. Although DAG cannot guarantee that any loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; every effort is made to prevent such occurrences. Information will be regularly assessed for disposal and for renewal of your consent.

Disclosure of information
DAG will only disclose your information where you have agreed to that disclosure or where we are legally obligated to do so such as a court order.

Storage of information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Website
Intellectual property on the website
The copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in the material contained in the website, together with the website design, text and graphics, and their selection and arrangement, and all software compilations, underlying source code and software (including applets) belongs to DAG or is currently licensed to us, our subsidiaries or the providers of such information. All rights are reserved. None of this material may be reproduced or redistributed without our express written permission. You shall retain ownership of all copyright of images you submit to the website. You grant us a worldwide exclusive, royalty-free, non-terminable licence to use, copy, distribute, publish and transmit such data in any manner subject to our obligations.

Exclusions of liability re: website
We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the data on the website is accurate and to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. We do not guarantee that the website will be fault-free and do not accept liability for any errors or omissions.
We do not give any warranty that the website is free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology and you should take your own safeguards in this area.

Use of cookies on the Dawlish Art Group website

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user.

We use cookies to make the website work better. Some cookies are essential to make the website work. Weatherheads Web designed the website and uses 1&1 website services to host the website.

We use session ID cookies. For session ID cookies, once you close your browser or log out, the cookie terminates and is erased. Session ID cookies may be used by 1&1 to track user preferences while the user is visiting the website. They also help to minimize load times and save on server processing. We use persistent cookies. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard drive for an extended period for example when you continue after reading the cookie notice and this is held for one week.Cookies used on the 1&1 website do not contain personally identifiable information.

We use Google Analytics on our website. How Google uses the data when you use our website may be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners
You may disable the Google Analytics function by means of a browser add-on to ensure the prevention of the sending of any analytical information to Google. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies Table

SN = strictly necessary – need for website to perform basic functions

F=Functionality – used to store user preferences

P=Performance – cookies that record usage i.e. that is pages which are visited

A = Advertising / tracking – cookies that display, manage and measure ads

S=sessional p=persistent and t=third party

Name Why More info
s/SN PHP – PHP is the computer language used by this website. Web servers are not able to maintain information about a user, so PHP solves this by use of the PHPSESSID cookie. It uses the cookie to temporarily store user information for use across multiple pages. An example use: store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.
WAH accessibility s/F Only if the user uses the accessibility options on the website – change colour. Can be deleted by user during session.
s/F Only if the user uses the accessibility options on the website –  font change colour. Can be deleted by user during session.
WordPress s/SN WordPress – Used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies
p/SN WordPress – For users who log in only. On login, WordPress uses the wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details. Its use is limited to the admin console area, /wp-admin/.
p/SN WordPress – For users who log in only. After login, WordPress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
p/SN WordPress – For users who log in only. This is used to customize your view of the admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table.
Cookie consent p/F Used to record that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies.

Depending on the browser you are using to view the website you may also have cookies when looking at the website. For example, if you are using Chrome you may find you have other cookies via the browser. For more information see: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

For more information on cookies in general: www.aboutcookies.org and how to control cookies https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

Log files
The DAG website is currently being hosted by 1and1 webservices through Weatherheads Web (https://about.1and1.co.uk/?linkId=ft.nav.about1and1).
Like most standard websites, 1&1 use log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the information stored in the 1&1 log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.

Right to restrict processing
Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data held by DAG. They can make this request in writing or verbally.
DAG will record the request has been made and will respond within one calendar month.

Right to withdraw consent and erase personal information
Individuals have the right to withdraw consent for DAG to use their images or personal data and for it to be erased.
They can make this request in writing or verbally.
DAG will record the request has been made and will respond within one calendar month.

What we do in the event of a personal information data breach
When a personal data breach has occurred, if it not likely to pose a risk to the to people’s rights and freedoms we will document the breach has happened and notify the individual. If there is a risk to a person’s rights and freedoms we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours.

Legal disclaimer
Though every effort is made to preserve your privacy, DAG may need to disclose personal information when required to by law. If it is deemed necessary that such action needs to be taken, DAG will comply with judicial proceedings should a court order or legal process be served on DAG.

Right to complain
If you are unhappy with the way DAG has processed your personal data you can complain to:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 03030123113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
Email: registration@ico.org.uk

Contact information
If you have any questions regarding DAG and this policy please contact:
enquiries@dawlishart.co.uk

Resize font
Contrast